This Privacy Policy and the Privacy Terms set out the manner in which we collect, use, manage and protect the data that is capable of identifying you as an individual whether on its own or in conjunction with other data accessible by us (Personal Data) in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia and other relevant data protection law in Malaysia, as may be amended from time to time (PDPA). This Privacy Policy and the Privacy Terms apply to all users of our Website. Your privacy matters to us hence please take time to get to know and familiarise with our privacy practices:- Please note that capitalised words and expressions shall unless otherwise specified or the context otherwise requires, have the corresponding meaning assigned to them in the Terms and Conditions of the use of our Website.

1. Collection of information

  • Welcome to our Website. In order for us to provide our products and services, to deal with inquiries, open and operate an account/facility for you and to carry out other purposes required to operate and maintain our business with you, it is, however, necessary for us to collect and process Personal Data about you.
  • While the specific types of Personal Data you submit through our Website may vary depending on the relevant services/products provided and whether you maintain an account with us, there are a few broad categories of Personal Data that are collected by us and/or our Affiliates:
    • Name
    • Identity Data, which includes your country of residence, job title, age, marital status, and/or gender.
    • Contact Data, which includes your residential address, email address, mobile, or telephone number.
    • Transaction Data, which includes your credit card details, your billing address, your mailing address, or the mailing address of the intended recipient of your order, payments and orders to and from you, and other details of products and services that you have supplied to or purchased from us.
    • Usage Data, which includes information about how you use our Website (including the time you visit our Website, the duration of your visit, the types of products and/or services you are searching for and/or how you are searching for such products and/or services).
    • Marketing and Communications Data, which includes your interests, feedback, survey responses, preferences in receiving marketing materials from us, and your communication preferences, as well as your preferences for particular products or services.
    • Technical Data, which includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the internet device identity or media access control address of your device, information regarding the manufacturer, model, or operating system of the device that you use, and/or information about the web browser that you use to access our Website.

Collectively, the data mentioned above are known as “Personal Data”.

  • How we collect your Personal Data, we collect your Personal Data:
    • Directly from you. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile, and Transaction Data when you do any of the following (whether on your behalf or behalf of your organisation):
      • use our Website;
      • create an account on our Website;
      • enter into a contract with us or purchase our products;
      • apply for or enquire about our Website or products;
      • participate in a promotion, survey, event, or other marketing campaign organised by us;
      • subscribe to our newsletters or alerts;
      • request marketing materials to be sent to you; or
      • contact us -- for example, if you get in touch to give us some feedback.
    • From your authorised representatives. We may also collect your Identity, Contact, Profile, and Transaction Data from your authorised representatives. These include persons whom you have authorised and persons who have been validly identified as acting on your behalf pursuant to our security procedures.
    • When you interact with our Website. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect your Technical Data. We may collect such personal data by using website cookies.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive your Personal Data from third parties which are located in various countries. These include:
      • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks and social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook;
      • Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services; and
      • Official data uploaded and maintained by the various credit reporting, credit reference agencies, principal/supplemental subscription account holders, etc.).
    • Other Sources. We may receive data from such other sources to which you have given your consent to disclose any of your personal information including any Personal Data.

2. Use of Information

  • We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
    • To register you as a new customer.
    • To process, deliver and set up (install) your order(s).
    • To manage your account, including managing payments, fees, and charges and collecting and recovering money owed to us.
    • To manage our relationship with you, including warranty claims and maintenance.
    • To administer, operate, provide, maintain and protect our business and our Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data, as well as ensuring that unauthorised users do not access the information on our Website).
    • To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you.
    • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you.
    • To send you relevant information about our events, news announcements, or promotions.
    • To enable you to complete a survey or participate in a promotion, survey, event, or other marketing campaign organised by us.
    • To contact you in relation to all of the above.
    • Where we have to use your Personal Data for another purpose as required by law or regulation -- for example, to respond to administrative, judicial, or law enforcement requests or to comply with applicable laws and regulations.
  • Promotional offers and marketing 
    • If you supply us with your Contact Data, you may receive periodic mailings, emails, calls, or faxes from us with information about new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, emails, or calls, you may “opt-out” by logging into our Website and updating your preferences under “My Account”, or by writing, calling, or emailing us at the address/telephone number as listed below:
      • [Mayer Malaysia Contact/E-commerce Details]
      • No. 2, Jalan Astaka U8/82, Seksyen U8, Bukit Jelutong, 40150 Shah Alam,Selangor, Malaysia
      • Tel. No: 603 7839 2000
      • Email Add: mayer.ecommerce@khind.com
    • If you do not wish to receive such faxes from us, you may “opt-out” by writing, faxing, or calling us at the address/numbers listed below:
      • [Mayer Malaysia Sdn Bhd Contact Details]
      • No. 2, Jalan Astaka U8/82, Seksyen U8, Bukit Jelutong, 40150 Shah Alam,Selangor, Malaysia
      • Tel. No: 603 7839 2000

  • Cookies

We use cookies to provide visitors with a personalised experience on our Website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the memory or hard drive of a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to allow access without re-entering the visitor’s User ID, to make improvements, and to better tailor our Website to our visitors’ needs.

We also use this information to verify that visitors meet the criteria required to process their requests. Most browsers used by visitors have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may become inaccessible or not function properly. In addition, you can delete your Mayer Malaysia cookies from your browser program at any time.

  • Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If there is any change in the purposes for which we collect your Personal Data, we will inform you of such change by way of an email. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at dpo@khind.com. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

  • Exercising Choice over the Disclosure, Retention and Use of your Personal Data

Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under the relevant laws and regulations, you may exercise your choice in respect of the use or the extent of the use of your personal information. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us at the address/telephone number/email address given at the end of this Privacy Policy.

3. Disclosure of information

  1. We may disclose your Personal Data to our Affiliates and third parties in limited circumstances as set out below:
    1. We may share your Personal Data with our suppliers, agents, or contractors in connection with services they perform for us or pursuant to agreements with our suppliers.
    2. We may share your Personal Data with third parties to comply with a legal obligation, when we believe in good faith that applicable law requires it, at the request of government authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce our contractual rights or other applicable policies, to detect and protect against fraud or any technical or security vulnerabilities, to respond to an emergency, or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety or security of third parties and visitors to our website or the public.
    3. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires or merges with us, your Personal Data will be disclosed to such entity. iv. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information will be considered an asset of ours and as such it is possible they will be sold or transferred to third parties.
  2. We do not disclose your Personal Data to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use unless we have obtained your express consent to do so and pursuant to executing confidentiality agreements with such unaffiliated third parties. We also require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

4. Retention of information

  1. We only retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for us to use your Personal Data as described above. However, please be advised that we may retain some of your Personal Data after you cease to use our services, for instance, if the data is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.
  2. We will keep and maintain a full record of any application, notice or any other information relating to the personal data that has been or is being processed by us.
  3. In some circumstances, we may anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5. International transfers of information

Where our partners who help us in the administration or operation of our organisation are based in other locations, your Personal Data may be transferred outside of Malaysia. When we send your Personal Data outside Malaysia, we will make sure that your Personal Data is protected to at least the same standard as that in Malaysia. For example, we will always ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer.

6. Security

Our management and their teams take commercially reasonable precautions to keep all information obtained from our online visitors secure against unauthorised access (e.g. data breach) and use and we periodically review our security measures. Although there is no way that any Website can guarantee the security of your Personal Data, Mayer Malaysia is committed to employing reasonable security measures, regularly reviewing our security practices (security risk assessments/audits), and providing regular awareness training. You are responsible for keeping your login information and passwords confidential. Mayer Malaysia uses certain security tools for its Website. Please be aware that these protection tools do not protect information that is not collected through our Website, such as information provided to us by e-mail.

7. Collection of information from children

  1. Mayer Malaysia Sdn Bhd does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide personal data of any kind whatsoever.
  2. If a child under the age of 13 provides us with personal data, a parent or guardian of that child may have this information deleted from our records by contacting us through mayer.ecommerce@khind.com.

8. Making changes to your Personal Data

Where required, we can assist you and correct your Personal Data held by us. Where you wish to have access to or where you wish to correct any of your personal information (including personal information of such persons related to you or those which are identified from your personal information), you may access and edit any of the personal data that you have provided by logging into our Website and updating your preferences under “My Account”, by contacting us through mayer.ecommerce@khind.com.

9. Your rights to access to your Personal Data

We can assist you to access your Personal Data and personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to any of your Personal Data and personal information held by us, you may access the relevant Personal Data and personal information through your respective online personal profile created and uploaded on the Mayer Malaysia website portal.

10. Links to other sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites. These sites are not covered by this privacy policy, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other sites.

11. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy and related business practices at any time by posting updated text on this page. Please check this page periodically for updates.

12. Contact us

Should you have any comments, questions, or complaints about our privacy policy, please contact our Customer Service Department at the following contact points:-

  • Telephone: +603 7839 2000
  • Fax:+603 7845 0300
  • E-Mail: mayer.ecommerce@khind.com
  • Address: No. 2 Jalan Astaka U8/82, Seksyen U8, Bukit Jelutong, 40150 Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia

Please review our detailed Privacy Notice and Privacy Terms as stipulated above prior to providing us with any Personal Data.